Full Cast/Crew

WRITTEN, PRODUCED & DIRECTED BY

RICHARD BOWEN

CO-PRODUCED BY

BARBIE TUNG TRISTAN WHALLEY

EXECUTIVE PRODUCED BY

STEPHEN JERMYN GUY RUSSO

Starring

XIAO MIN
WANG CAIPING
CHI PENG
ZHANG JIE
QIU LIN

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
WANG YU

PRODUCTION DESIGNER
ZHAI TAO

COSTUMES DESIGNED BY
LAURENCE XU

SUPERVISING EDITOR
LISA FRUCHTMAN

EDITOR
LISA CHEEK

MUSIC BY
ROBERT MILLER

SOUND DESIGNER
RICHARD BEGGS

Line Producer
ADA SHEN

China Line Producer
LIU BIN

Associate Producers
DAN CAREW
KEN HAUSMAN
PAUL SOGOL

Production Executives
NICKI PARFITT
JAMIE LUK

First Assistant Director
FELI TANG

Second Assistant Director
JONATHAN LI ZIJUN

Post-Production Technical Director
MAX CHAN TAT LEONG

Production Consultants
GUNG-HO FILMS
HELEN LI

CAST (IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE):

Mei Mei at 5 Years Old YANG ZHICHENG
Shaman QIU LIN
Big Sister at 8 Years Old YIN SULAN
Rice Thresher MAYA BOWEN
Rice Thresher ANYA BOWEN
Father LI WENHUA
Stepmother WANG CAIPING
Mother DU FENGPING
Mei Mei XIAO MIN
Head Elder LI SHENGQUAN
Head Elder’s Son HUANG CHENGBAO
Head Elder’s Son DONG JUNJIE
Village Elder XU SHIHAO
Village Elder OUYANG SHENGXIAN
Village Elder ZENG BINGXIONG
Village Elder YANG ZHIHE
Big Sister HU YINZI
King ZHANG JIE
Astronomer TANG ZUOHUI
Eunuch ZHANG ZHENGYUAN
Dowager CHI PENG
General MA ZHAOGANG
King’s Sister FAN YAN
Matchmaker ZHANG GENRUI
Merchant’s Son ZHENG GAN
Merchant BADENG XIRAO
Swordsman LI LIJUN

Casting Director LI HAIBIN
Casting Director MO LAN
Casting Assistant PENG BO
Casting Assistant LIU SASA
Casting Assistant QIAN DUDUO
Stunt Coordinator LI CHUNGCHI
Assistant Stunt Coordinator CHEUNG YUIWAH
Xiao Min’s Stunt Double DONG FANGYUAN
Wire Crew ZHU SENLIN, LIU JIANDONG
Baby Wrangler AMY TAN

Art Director JI PENG
Assistant Art Director LI CHANG QING
Set Construction WANG DONGLI
Set Construction GONG HUIBIN
Scenic Painter GENG ZONGHUI
Carpenter YU LIANQI
Set Dresser SUI GUOFENG
Prop Master ZHAO CHUNGANG
Propman ZHANG BAOLIN
Propman YU WENSHAN
On-Set Propman DOU BOZHAO
Fish Skeleton HELTER SKELETONS
Calligrapher MENDINGER DING

Camera Operator / 2nd-Unit Cinematography SI GUOYI
Visual Effects / 2nd-Unit Cinematography JUSTIN CHIN
Focus Puller SABA MAZLOUM
Focus Puller WANG LIAN
Camera Grip ZHANG GUANGQI
Head Camera PA JIA YONGXIANG
Camera PA GUO ZHENFA
Camera PA BAI JIANFENG
“Making of” Videographer SAM LAM

Gaffer HAO FENG
Lighting Assistant CAI XUEJUN
Lighting Assistant KANG JUNYUE
Lighting Assistant XU LEI
Lighting Assistant CAI WENTAO
Lighting Assistant WANG CHENGJIE
Lighting Assistant YIN XIPING

Costume Supervisor ZHU RENSEN
1st Costume Assistant LIU BIAO
2nd Costume Assistant YU MIN
3rd Costume Assistant HAN WEIHONG
Tailor DENG LI’AI
Tailor LI JINBIN

Hair & Makeup Supervisor LIU SHUXIA
1st Hair & Makeup Assistant QIU SHUJUAN
2nd Hair & Makeup Assistant GAO CHENYUAN
3rd Hair & Makeup Assistant FU LIU

Production Supervisor ZHANG HONG
Unit Manager CHEN YONGNIAN
Script Supervisor JOEY WANG YIZHOU
Production Accountant ZHANG YE
Accounting Assistant WANG ZHEN
Location Manager (Yunnan) LI YULIN
Location Manager (Beidaihe) GAO GUANGMING
Production Coordinator CICI LIANG XINXIN
Production Coordinator MIRANDA ZHUANG SHENYAN
On-set Manager SHENG WENBIN
Head Production Assistant SHI JIE
Production Assistants YAN XINYU, WANG HAIBIN, DONG FANG
Customs Clearance LIU KANG
Drivers JIANG PING, SHEN SHAOBIAO, LIU YE, CHEN JUN
KONG DE GUI, PU HUI, CHEN JUNHU, DUDULANG

Assistant Editor MAX CHAN TAT LEONG
Post-Production Consultant T.M. CHRISTOPHER
Editorial Assistance GREG KNOWLES

Visual Effects Digital Artist FELI TANG
Visual Effects Digital Artist MAX CHAN TAT LEONG
Digital Compositor DAPHNE APELLANES AKERSON
Wire Removal BOUNDRY VISUAL EFFECTS

Additional Sound Design KENT SPARLING
Re-Recording Mixers RICHARD BEGGS, KENT SPARLING
Sound Recordist GARY CHEN GUANG
Sound Editor DAVID HUGHES
Sound Editor JULIA SHIRAR
Adr/Foley Team GENG LING, BEN ZHANG, WANG WEI, ZHANG SHUO, TERRY TU, MARIO VACCARO, BLAIR SLATER, LI XIN, LIN ZHIFANG, LIU DONG,ZHENG MENGJIE, CHAO YUE, STANLEY TU, ECHO LEE, YAN KONG

Post-Production Sound Facility SOUNDFIRM, BEIJING

Music Orchestration & Arrangement ROBERT MILLER
Music Recording & Mixing CHRIS KEDZIE, PETER HYLSENSKI
Music Prepared by MIKE BENOIT
Synth Programming & Percussion ROBERT MILLER
Contracted by JILL DELL’ABATE
Vocal Solos CAROLYN MILLER
Chinese Flutes DAVID WEISS
Erhu and Viola LUCIA WONG
First Violin ELENA BARERE,
Violins DAVID CHAN, KATHERINE FONG, KATHERINE RO, SYLVIA VOLPE
Cello WOLFRAM KOESSEL

Digital Intermediate NEW HAT, SANTA MONICA
Digital Intermediate Colorist BOB FESTA
DI Executive Producer DARBY WALKER
DI Producers STUART HEISING, MARCELO APRILE
DI Technical Director MIKE LAFUENTE
DI Conformist CORY BENENDZEN

Red Equipment and Logistics KANDA RIVER PRODUCTIONS
Chief Digital Cinema Consultant DAN CAREW
Red Technician SAM LAM
Data Wrangler MEGAN OLINGER
Mac Consultant DAVID FENG

Script Translators ZHANG ZHIRONG, JOANNA REN, IVY YU, JIANG BINGBING
Assistants to Mr. Bowen Bowen JOEY WANG YIZHUO, VICKY HUNG, CHAI LEI, CHEN SONGZI
Assistant to Ms. Tung IRENE WONG
Assistants to Mr. Whalley MIRANDA ZHUANG SHENYAN, JESSIE MANGUM

Special thanks for enormous help with every aspect of this film:

JENNY BOWEN

This film could not have been made without the help of:

DEANNE BEVAN

The producers would like to give special thanks to:

ZHENJI BEATTY, BEN BERK, AMANDA BI, JACKIE CHAN, ROBERT ELLIS-GEIGER, BOB HARVEY, DEBBIE HAEUSLER, DAVID HENRY HWANG, SHARON LAM, JOANNA LEE, EDDIE LOOK, JESSIE JANNIE MA, MARIA MACHADO, MICHAEL McDERMOTT, MARY McCUSKER, MBS, TONY NAGI, MICHAEL OWENS, TED SCHILOWITZ, MEYER SOUND, JOEY REYES, TOM RICKMAN, KENT SMITH, MICHELLE K. SNOW, PHIL RADIN, KIKA WEI, NOAH WEINZWEIG, JIM WILSON, YANG DONG, JANET YANG, ZHANG ZHIRONG

Produced with assistance of:
China Film Co-production Corporation and
Enterprising Dragon Entertainment Co. Ltd.

YANG JINSHENG
SUN SUNDAY
WANG XIAOZHOU

Yang Xiangming Family, Nuodeng, Ouyang Faguang Courtyard, Shaxi, Chinese Government Dali Provincial Department of Propaganda Lijiang Provincial Department of Propaganda, Information Office, the People’s Government of Lijiang, Lijiang Yulong Provincial Department of Propaganda, Dali Weishan Provincial Department of Propaganda, Dali Yunlong Provincial Department of Propaganda, Dali Yunlong Nuodeng Provincial Department of Propaganda, Dali Weishan Administration of Cultural Heritage, Department of Culture and Sports, Dali, Jianchuan, Committee of Sideng Street Tourist Spot, Shaxi, Jianchuan, Dali

Lighting, Dolly and Grip Equipment by Salon Films, (H.K.)
Lenses by Panavision

Filmed entirely on location in the People’s Republic of China

Advertisements